District Solo & Ensemble Instrumental Results

District Solo & Ensemble Instrumental Results
Posted on 03/27/2017
BandThe Athens Instrumental students participated in the WSMA District Solo & Ensemble Festival at Abbotsford HS on Friday, March 24.  Listed below are the results.

Receiving a Starred First in Class A, qualifying for the State Solo & Ensemble on Saturday, May 6 at UW Stevens Point are the following entries:

Flute Solo: Elizabeth Brewster & Kaitlyn Brooks
Clarinet Solo:  Megan Nowak
Bass Clarinet Solo: Kayla Hein
Timpani Solo: Marissa Nowicki
Marimba Solo: Marissa Nowicki
Multiple Percussion Solo: Marissa Nowicki
Flute/Clarinet Duet: Elizabeth Brewster & Emily Frick
Flute/Oboe Duet: Carley Lipinski & Madeline Literski
Oboe/Clarinet Duet: Madeline Literski & Paige Vitort
Marimba Duet: Marissa Nowicki & Brady Wagner

Clarinet Choir: Emily Frick, Mikala Verpoorten, RaeJean Stowe, Megan Nowak, Kayla Hein, Olivia VanDerLinden, Mariah Zinkowich, Paige Vitort, McKayla Braun,  Zandria Lukes, Kailey Weiler, Alicia Hoffmann
Sax Choir: Kaylyn Schreiner, Hailey Frazier, Guyler Luther, Sam Daniels, Aldo Perez, Andrew Hartmann, Lauren Paul, Brock Thompson, Cameron Ford, Nate Morse, Derek Czech

Brass Ensemble: Josh Langteau, Tony Xiong-Frahm, Matt Wiebe, Seth Coker, Shayla Schreiner, Kailey Schug, Kenadi Diedrich, Abigail Olson, Aaron Hartmann, Edison Marohl, Michael Zoromski, Kristen Wickman, Jordan Zinkowich, Eric Tischauser, John Birkholz, Jeremy Blenker, Tanner Wagner-Durr, Cade Ellenbecker, Kaitlyn Gumz, Nathan Wheatley, Andy Nowacki, Lee Woiak, Jake Stange, & Bailey Harding

Percussion Ensemble: Marissa Nowicki, Jake Stange, Brady Wagner, Bailey Harding, Matt Wiebe, Megan Nowak, Nick Rogaczewski, James Daul, Parker Tischauser, & Javon Penney

Class A First
Piccolo Solo: Elizabeth Brewster
Oboe Solo: Madeline Literski
Clarinet Solo: RaeJean Stowe
Snare Drum Solo: Brady Wagner
Timpani Solo: Brady Wagner
Trombone Duet: Eric Tischauser & Tanner Wagner-Durr

Flute Choir: Elizabeth Brewster, Megan Vitort, Sierra Schug, Kaitlyn Brooks, Carley Lipinski, Alexis Lepak, Courtney Morse, Reanna Stowe, & Courtney Murkowski

Ethnic Ensemble: Elizabeth Brewster, Megan Vitort, Sierra Schug, Madeline Literski, Emily Frick, Mikala Verpoorten, RaeJean Stowe, McKayla Braun, Zandria Lukes, Kayla Hein, Kaylyn Schreiner, Hailey Frazier, Lauren Paul, Nate Morse, Tony Xiong-Frahm, Josh Langteau, Matt Wiebe, Sawyer Thurs, Shayla Schreiner, Kristen Wickman, Abby VanRixel, Eric Tischauser, Jordan Zinkowich, Kaitlyn Gumz, Cade Ellenbecker, Lee Woiak, Marissa Nowicki, & Brady Wagner

Class A Second
Violin Solo: Megan Nowck
Trumpet Solo: Josh Langteau
Trombone Solo: Cade Ellenbecker
Clarinet Duet: Paige Vitort & Mariah Zinkowich
Flute/Clarinet Duet: Carley Lipinski & Mariah Zinkowich
Saxophone Duet: Kaylyn Schreiner & Hailey Frazier
Woodwind Trio: Carley Lipinski, Madeline Literski, & Paige Vitort
Trumpet/Trombone Duet: Matt Wiebe & Eric Tischauser

Class B First
Flute Solo: Reanna Stowe
Oboe Solo: James Daul
Tenor Sax Solo: Lauren Paul & Brock Thompson
Trumpet Solo: Abigail Olson & Edison Marohl
Violin Solo: Marissa Nowicki
Trumpet/Tuba Duet: Josh Langteau & Lee Woiak

Class B Second
French Horn Solo: Abby Van Rixel
Trombone Solo: Tanner Wagner-Durr
Drum Set Solo: Brady Wagner
Flute Duet: Carley Lipinski & Alexis Lepak
Clarinet Duet: MaKayla Braun & Zandria Lukes; Kiera Weiler & Tori Halopka
Flute/Clarinet Duet: Reanna Stowe & RaeJean Stowe
Sax Duet: Andrew Hartmann & Brock Thompson
Trumpet Duet: Shayla Schreiner & Kenadi Diedrich

Class C First
Bassoon Solo: Megan Nowak
Timpani Solo: Nick Rogaczewski
Trumpet Duet: Edison Marohl & Ethan Marohl
Violin Duet: Marissa Nowicki & Megan Nowak
Miscellaneous Ensemble: Sam Daniels & Logan Daniels, Emily Frick & Andrew Frick, Cade Ellenbecker & Cobie Ellenbecker, Alexis Lepak & Kody Lepak, and James Daul & Jarrett Daul

Class C Second
Clarinet Solo: Alicia Hoffmann
Miscellaneous Duet: Abby Van Rixel & Elizabeth Van Rixel

Results for the Athens Middle School Instrumental Solo & Ensemble Participants

Class B First
Alto Sax Solo: Savannah Wester
Snare Drum Solo: Cobie Ellenbecker

Class B Second
Flute Duet:  Anna Wheatley & Heidi Verpoorten
Sax Duet: Savannah Wester & Maleah Redmann

Class C First
Clarinet Solo: Cameron Imhoff & Kenesha Schug
Alto Sax Solo: Brooke Mueller
Baritone Sax Solo: Bradyn Peterson
Trumpet Solo: Ethan Marohl
Trombone Solo: Tristan Paul & Gary Peel
Snare Drum Solo: Andrew Frick
Trumpet Duet: Caleb Sarasin & Logan Daniels; Kaden Redmann & Brody Lipinski
Sax/Trumpet Duet: Shauna Belter & Brooke Mueller; Lila Thompson & Madison Wagner-Durr
Clarinet/Trumpet Duet: Gracie Balz & Elizabeth Van Rixel
Trumpet/Trombone Duet: Logan Daniels & Tristan Paul
Clarinet/Sax Trio: Maleah Redmann, Morgan Sommer, & Hattie Nowacki

Class C Second
Trombone Duet: Tristan Paul & Kyle Peel

Class C Third
Flute/Clarinet Duet:  Brooke Rogaczewski & Anna Nowicki