Athens Instrumental Results from District Solo and Ensemble.

Athens Instrumental Results from District Solo and Ensemble
Posted on 04/05/2016
Band

The Athens Instrumental Music Department participated in the WSMA District Solo & Ensemble festival at Marathon HS on Tuesday, March 22.  


Class A Starred First: qualifying for State Solo & Ensemble at UW Stevens Point on Saturday, May 7.

Piccolo Solo: Elizabeth Brewster

Flute Solo: Breanna Paul, Elizabeth Brewster, & Kaitlyn Brooks

Bassoon Solo: Justin Wheatley

Clarinet Solo: Erin Hoffman

Alto Sax Solo: Justin Wheatley

Trombone Solo: Cade Ellenbecker

Snare Drum Solo: Brady Wagner

Timpani Solo: Brady Wagner

Marimba Solo: Autumn Wickman & Marissa Nowicki

Flute Quartet: Elizabeth Brewster, Megan Vitort, Sierra Schug, & Justin Wheatley

Flute/Marimba Duet: Breanna Paul & Autumn Wickman

Flute Choir: Breanna Paul, Natalie Kulas, Justin Wheatley, Elizabeth Brewster, Marisa Radloff, Megan Vitort, Sierra Schug, Kaitlyn Brooks, Carley Lipinski, Alexis Lepak, & Courtney Morse

Percussion Ensemble: Jared Belisle, Autumn Wickman, Marissa Nowicki, Jake Stange, Brady Wagner, Bailey Harding, Nick Rogaczewski, & Caleb Nowak

Ethnic Ensemble: Elizabeth Brewster, Megan Vitort, Sierra Schug, Madeline Literski, Erin Hoffman, Nina Goldsworthy, Emily Frick, Mikala Verpoorten, Haley Kralcik, RaeJean Stowe, Kayla Hein, Hailey Frazier, Kaylyn Schreiner, Joel Murray, Natalie Kulas, Breanna Paul, Nate Morse, Justin Wheatley, Alec Literski, Josh Langteau, Tony Xiong-Frahm, Kailey Schug, Sawyer Thurs, Kristen Wickman, Eric Tischauser, Jordan Zinkowich, Kaitlyn Gumz, Caleb Nowak, Deven Schreiner, Jared Belisle, & Autumn Wickman


Class A First:

Clarinet Solo: Megan Nowak

Contra Bass Clarinet Solo: Justin Wheatley

Trumpet Solo: Caleb Nowak

Euphonium Solo: Caleb Nowak

Timpani Solo: Jared Belisle & Marissa Nowicki

Flute/Oboe Duet: Carley Lipinski & Madeline Literski

Oboe/Trumpet Duet: Madeline Literski & Alec Literski

Clarinet Choir: Erin Hoffman, Nina Goldsworthy, Johnathon Daul, Kendra Hoffman, Emily Frick, Mikala Verpoorten, Haley Kralcik, Taylor Albrecht, RaeJean Stowe, Megan Nowak, Paige Vitort, Mariah Zinkowich, Zandria Lukes, Kayla Hein, Olivia VanDerLinden, & Justin Wheatley


Class A Second:

Piccolo Solo: Justin Wheatley

Eb Soprano Clarinet: Erin Hoffman

Clarinet Solo: Nina Goldsworthy & RaeJean Stowe

Bass Clarinet Solo: Kayla Hein

Trumpet Solo: Josh Langteau

Clarinet Duet: Emily Frick & Mikala Verpoorten

Sax Duet: Hailey Frazier & Kaylyn Schreiner

Flute/Clarinet Duet: Megan Vitort & Paige Vitort

Oboe/Clarinet Duet: Madeline Literski & Paige Vitort

Sax Choir: Justin Wheatley, Hailey Frazier, Kaylyn Schreiner, Guyler Luther, Sam Daniels, Joel Murray, Natalie Kulas, Lauren Paul, Derek Czech, Breanna Paul, & Nate Morse

Brass Ensemble: Alec Literski, Caleb Nowak, Tony Xiong-Frahm, Josh Langteau, Shayla Schreiner, Matt Wiebe, Kenadi Diedrich, Kailey Schug, Seth Coker, Kristen Wickman, Jordan Zinkowich, Cade Ellenbecker, Eric Tischauser, Kaitlyn Gumz, Tanner Wagner-Durr, Jeremy Blenker, Nathan Wheatley, John Birkholz, Andy Nowacki, Deven Schreiner, & Lee Woiak


Class B First:

Oboe Solo: Madeline Literski

Violin Solo: Megan Nowak

Tenor Sax Solo: Lauren Paul

Drum Set Solo: Brady Wagner

Flute Duet: Carley Lipinski & Alexis Lepak

Clarinet Duet: Paige Vitort & Mariah Zinkowich

Clarinet Trio: Paige Vitort, Zandria Lukes, & Mariah Zinkowich

Flute/Clarinet Duet: Carley Lipinski & Mariah Zinkowich

Clarinet/Sax Duet: Zandria Lukes & Sam Daniels

Trumpet/Trombone Duet: Matt Wiebe & Tanner Wagner-Durr

Trombone Duet: Eric Tischauser & Tanner Wagner-Durr


Class B Second:

Violin Solo: Marissa Nowicki

Trombone Solo: Tanner Wagner-Durr

Clarinet Duet: Johnathon Daul & Kendra Hoffman

Woodwind Trio: Carley Lipinski, Madeline Literski, & Paige Vitort


Class C First:

Oboe Solo: James Daul

Flute/Clarinet Duet: Heidi Verpoorten & Mikala Verpoorten

Sax/Trumpet Duet: Sam Daniels & Logan Daniels

Flute/Violin Duet: Elizabeth Brewster & Marissa Nowicki

Marimba/Trombone Duet: Cobie Ellenbecker & Cade Ellenbecker


Class C Second:

Flute/Clarinet Duet:  Reanna Stowe & RaeJean Stowe; Courtney Morse & Kailey Weiler



Class C: Critique Only:

Piano Solo: Spencer Akey


Athens Middle School Instrumental Solo & Ensemble Results

Class C First:

Tenor Sax Solo: Cameron Ford

Trumpet Solo: Aaron Hartmann, Abigail Olson, Michael Zoromski, & Edison Marohl

Snare Drum Solo: Cobie Ellenbecker

Flute Duet: ChiAnna Stencil & Anna Wheatley

Flute Trio: Heidi Verpoorten, ChiAnna Stencil, & Anna Wheatley

Sax Trio: Andrew Hartmann, Connor Westfall, & Brock Thompson

Trumpet/Trombone Duet: Michael Zoromski & Gary Peel

Trombone Duet: Tristan Paul & Kyle Peel

Trumpet Trio: Elizabeth Hoffman, Allison Wolf, & Courtney Tesch

Clarinet/Trumpet Duet: Alex Erickson & Edison Marohl

Sax/Trumpet Duet: Brooke Mueller & Shauna Belter

Clarinet/Sax Quartet: Maleah Redmann, Morgan Sommer, Hattie Nowacki, & Bradyn Peterson

Miscellaneous Trio: Michael Zoromski, Cameron Ford, & Abby Van Rixel


Class C Second:

Flute Solo: Reanna Stowe

Clarinet Solo: Alicia Hoffmann

Horn Solo: Abby Van Rixel

Piano Solo: Andrew Hartmann & Aaron Hartmann